R.B. Colborne Award of Excellence

The R.B. Colborne Award of Excellence recognizes and celebrates employees who have made a significant contribution through a commitment to our Core Values — the same Core Values first instilled by company founder Robert Colborne.

Nominees are selected by their peers and then evaluated by a committee that chooses the top nominees in each business line for induction into the PWT President’s Club of Excellence. From these nominees, a single recipient is chosen by the Board of Directors to receive the R.B. Colborne Award of Excellence.

 

NOMINATION INFORMATION:

The nomination deadline for the 2020 R.B. Colborne Award of Excellence has now closed.

Download:
– R.B. Colborne Award Nomination Form
– Criteria and Guidelines
– Interview Questions for R.B. Colborne Finalists
– Model Release

Watch past recipients of the R.B. Colborne Award of Excellence reflect on what being part of the Pacific Western Group of Companies has meant to them and learn more about their invaluable contributions to our company. 

Sammy Mujahid - 2020

2012 Recipient
Diversified Transportation, Fort McMurray, AB

Learn more about Lisa’s story here

Lisa Carriere - 2019

2019 Recipient
SOUTHLAND Transportation, Calgary, AB

Learn more about Lisa’s story here

Margaret Garry - 2018

2018 Recipient
Diversified Transportation, 1857 Shop, Calgary

Learn more about Margaret’s story here

Ron Tripke - 2017

2017 Recipient
Diversified Transportation, Edmonton

Learn more about Ron’s story here

Mark Wright - 2016

2016 Recipient
Pacific Western Transportation, Toronto

NormaLee Craig - 2015

2015 Recipient 
Standard Bus Contracting, Yukon

Roxanne Paquette - 2014

2014 Recipient
Red Arrow, Calgary

Sue van Steenoven - 2013

2013 Recipient 
Southland Transportation Ltd., Calgary

Iona Sedore - 2012

2012 Recipient
Pacific Western Transportation, Toronto

Rick Wiebe - 2011

2011 Recipient
Milton Transit, Milton, Ontario

Barbara McLean - 2009

2010 Recipient
Wood Buffalo Transit, Fort McMurray

Rosalind Layton - 2009

2009 Recipient
N.H. Connections

Dan Hemsworth - 2008

2008 Recipient

Diversified Transportation, Fort McMurray, Edmonton

Butch Wilson - 2007

2007 Recipient
Red Arrow Motorcoach, Edmonton

Jeff Waters - 2006

2006 Recipient 
Prince George Transit, Prince George

Marie Josee Pelchat - 2005

2005 Recipient
Red Arrow Special Needs Transportation, Edmonton

Ian Korman-Clingan - 2004

2004 Recipient
Southland Transportation, Calgary

Walter Butt - 2003

2003 Recipient
Diversified Transportation, Fort McMurray

Max Lush - 2002

2002 Recipient
Diversified Transportation, Fort McMurray

Marlene Boyle - 2001

2001 Recipient
PW Transportation, Toronto

Neal Bickley - 2000

2000 Recipient 
Prairie Bus Lines, Red Deer

Graham Hyde - 1999

1999 Recipient
Red Arrow Motorcoach, Edmonton

Follow us on Social Media